»

Section V boys basketball sectional final locations announced

Several months ago Section V announced that their 96th annual boys basketball sectional tournament finals and semi-finals would not be held at the Blue Cross Arena as they have been for decades. Scheduling conflicts with the Rochester Amerks and a scheduled musical act were cited as the reason. Since then, on January 12, Section V boys basketball committee chairman Jack Purificato said the Class AA tournament semifinals and final will be played in Blue Cross Arena on March 1 and 6.

The remaining eight finals were still up in the air and expected to be played at various high school and college gymnasiums in Section V. This week, the location of the finals for the remaining classifications, and some of the semifinal locations, were revealed and at least one of Section V’s other classes are heading back to the “Big House” as players and coaches refer to the Blue Cross Arena.

Below are the final and semi-final locations for each class in Section V:

CLASS AA:
Semifinals at Blue Cross Arena on Wednesday, 3/1 (Time TBA)
Finals at Blue Cross Arena on Monday, 3/6 at 8:15 pm
Area teams in AA: Victor

CLASS A1:
Semifinals at Webster Schroeder HS on Tuesday, 2/28 (Time TBA)
Finals at Fairport HS on Saturday, 3/4 at either 2 or 4 pm
Area teams in A1: Canandaigua

CLASS A2:
Semifinals at Rush-Henrietta HS on Tuesday, 2/28 (Time TBA)
Finals at Fairport HS on Saturday, 3/4 at either 2 or 4 pm
W-FL teams in A2: Wayne, Geneva

CLASS B:
Semifinals at Victor HS on Wednesday, 3/1 (Time TBA)
Finals at Blue Cross Arena on Monday, 3/6 at 6:15 pm
W-FL teams in B: Mynderse, Newark, Penn Yan, Midlakes, Pal-Mac, Waterloo

CLASS C1, C2 & C3:
Semifinals location(s) still TBD on Monday, 2/27 (Times TBA)
Finals at Rush-Henrietta HS on Friday 3/3 (Times TBA)
W-FL teams in C1: Marcus Whitman, Bloomfield, Gananda, NR-Wolcott, Red Creek, Sodus, Williamson
W-FL teams in C2: East Rochester, Lyons
W-FL teams in C3: Clyde-Savannah, Red Jacket, South Seneca, Marion

CLASS D1 & D2:
Semifinals location(s) still TBD on Tuesday, 2/28 (Times TBA)
Finals at Alfred University on Saturday, 3/4 at 1 pm & 3 pm
W-FL teams in D1: Naples, Dundee, Honeoye, HAC
W-FL teams in D2: Romulus

FingerLakes1.com & FL1 Sports will broadcast all Sectional Semifinal & Final games involving W-FL teams (barring conflicts with other games involving W-FL teams) LIVE on FL1 Radio with Video Replay scheduled after completion of each game.

 

Also on FingerLakes1.com