»

W-FL TUESDAY: Waterloo bounces back; Wayne falls to Leadership, VanAken drops 29 to lift Red Jacket girls

In a clash of Class A2 titans, the two-time defending Sectional champion Wayne Eagles lost to a tough Leadership team at Wayne Central Tuesday night, 83-72. After falling behind 26-9 after the first quarter, Wayne came back to tie the game early in the fourth quarter. They would never take the lead, however, as Leadership pulled away for the 11 point win. Jaiden Burlee led the Eagles with 24 points and Logan Blankenberg flirted with a triple-double finishing with 22 points, 13 rebound and 7 assists.

Check out all the results from Tuesday night below including a full slate of girls games across the Wayne-Finger Lakes.

LAST NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

LEADERSHIP 83 AT WAYNE 72
LEA – Kennyh Hardeman 22; Rondell Watson 18; Shamir McCullough 17; Marquise Sabalier 15
WYN – Jaiden Burlee 24; Logan Blankenberg 22, 13 reb, 7 ast; Nick Carmichael 15, 8 reb; Billy Thompson 5, 4 ast, 5 reb

WATERLOO 80 AT BATH-HAVERLING 50

EAST ROCHESTER 53 AT SODUS 49
SOD – Paul James 17; Lonnie Logins 15; Marcelus Burton 7

TONIGHT’S BOYS SLATE:

LYONS AT GANANDA (Listen Live – WACK)
HF-LIMA AT GENEVA (Listen Live – WGVA)
BLOOMFIELD AT SOUTH SENECA (Watch Live on FL1 Sports)
ROMULUS AT DUNDEE (Listen Live – WFLR)
NAPLES AT HONEOYE
LIVONIA AT MARCUS WHITMAN
CLYDE-SAVANNAH AT WILLIAMSON
NR-WOLCOTT AT RED CREEK
HAC AT RED JACKET


LAST NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

RED JACKET 76 AT HAC 33
RJ – Sara VanAken 29, 10 reb, 7 stl; Sydney Close 16, 5 ast; Brookelyn Hanley 9
HAC – Amelia Gugino 8, 6 reb; Zoe Crego 7; Alicia Strader 10 reb

NR-WOLCOTT 53 AT EAST ROCHESTER 65

SODUS 10 AT GANANDA 62
GAN – Peyton Daeffler 11; Cassie Prinsen 11, 9 reb; Nadine Coleman 9, 7 reb

BATH-HAVERLING 29 AT NEWARK 34

PENN YAN 42 AT RUSH-HENRIETTA 48

OUR LADY OF MERCY 40 AT PAL-MAC 30
PM – Sophie Lyko  8; Katie Smyth 6

RED CREEK 46 AT CLYDE-SAVANNAH 58

LIVONIA 34 AT MARCUS WHITMAN 48
MW – Ari Beverly 9; Aaliyah Beverly 8; Maddie Ryan 8

LYONS 56 AT WILLIAMSON 33
LYO – Caiden Crego 17, 5 ast; Alison Cook 15, 6 reb; Jasmine David 8
WIL – Cadie Newby 13; Olivia Kern 7; Reagan Mangos 7

SOUTH SENECA 52 AT BLOOMFIELD 38
SOS – Jenna McDonald 15, 6 ast; Jade Parsons 11, 8 reb; Emma Fletcher 10; Logan Shaulis 4, 11 reb
BLM – Jessie Sheehan 18

HONEOYE 41 AT NAPLES 38
HON – Lydia Hall 16
NAP – Autumn Kunes 16

DUNDEE 42 AT ROMULUS 52
DUN – Megan Sutherland 15; Mackenzie Strait 13; Makenzie Cratsley 9, 11 reb

TONIGHT’S GIRLS SLATE:

NO GAMES SCHEDULES FOR WEDNESDAY


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:

https://twitter.com/18SportsChuck/status/1070160781222662145

Also on FingerLakes1.com