»

Midlakes hands Penn Yan first East loss; Bloomfield sneaks past Naples (W-FL round-up 1/16)

After Mynderse lost at Canandaigua Monday night, the Penn Yan Mustangs took over the #1 seed in Section V Class B. They wouldn’t hold the top spot for long as they lost to Midlakes on their home court in northern Yates County, 62-55. The loss was also Penn Yan’s first in Finger Lakes East play dropping them one game back in the loss column of league leaders Wayne and Mynderse.

The #1 ranked Wayne Eagles will face the #2 Mynderse Blue Devils on Wednesday night in Seneca Falls in a game that will be streamed live on FingerLakes1.com.

W-FL BOYS TUESDAY RESULTS:

MIDLAKES 62 @ PENN YAN 55
GREECE-OLYMPIA 53 @ WATERLOO 58
PAL-MAC 49 @ GENEVA 43
BLOOMFIELD 68 @ NAPLES 66
DUNDEE 46 @ WHITMAN 65
HONEOYE 60 @ SOUTH SENECA 52
RED JACKET 54 @ ROMULUS 49
ROCH ACADEMY 64 @ HAC 55
EARLY COLLEGE 55 @ SODUS 58

W-FL GIRLS TUESDAY RESULTS:

CLYDE-SAVANNAH 24 @ GANANDA 52
DANSVILLE 53 @ NEWARK 57
MARION 41 @ LYONS 37
SODUS 41 @ RED CREEK 52
GENEVA 36 @ PITTSFORD-MENDON 70 (Monday night late report)

W-FL WEDNESDAY NIGHT SCHEDULE:

BOYS:
WAYNE @ MYNDERSE (FL1 Sports 7:30 pm)
CLYDE-SAVANNAH@GANANDA
LYONS@MARION
NR-WOLCOTT@RED CREEK
WILLIAMSON@EAST ROCHESTER

GIRLS:
HORNELL @ PENN YAN
WATERLOO @ WAYNE
NAPLES @ BLOOMFIELD
ROMULUS @ RED JACKET
DUNDEE @ MARCUS WHITMAN
HONEOYE @ SOUTH SENECA (WGVA)
GENEVA @ PAL-MAC

 

W-FL BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS (Thru 1/16):

  FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STK
1 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 5 0 10 1 L1
1 WAYNE EAGLES 5 0 8 1 W8
3 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 4 1 1.0 9 2 L1
4 NEWARK REDS 3 3 2.5 4 7 L2
4 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 3 3 2.5 5 7 W1
6 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 2 4 3.5 4 5 W2
7 GENEVA PANTHERS 1 6 5.0 4 9 L1
8 WATERLOO INDIANS 0 6 5.5 3 8 W2
.
  FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 7 0 9 2 W6
2 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 5 2 2.0 5 4 W2
3 RED JACKET INDIANS 5 3 2.5 5 6 W1
4 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 4 3 3.0 6 4 W1
5 NAPLES BIG GREEN 4 4 3.5 6 5 L2
6 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 3 5 4.5 3 6 L2
6 H.A.C. WOLVES 2 4 4.5 5 4 L3
6 ROMULUS WARRIORS 2 4 4.5 3 6 L1
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 1 7 6.5 3 7 L4
.
  WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 8 1 9 3 L1
2 LYONS LIONS 7 1 1.5 10 2 W5
3 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 6 2 2.0 7 2 L1
3 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 6 2 2.0 8 3 W4
5 SODUS SPARTANS 3 4 4.5 5 6 W2
6 RED CREEK RAMS 2 5 5.5 3 7 L1
7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 6 6.5 2 7 L3
7 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 2 7 6.5 2 8 W1
9 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 1 7 7.0 2 9 L9
.
  FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STK
1 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 6 0 12 0 W12
2 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 5 2 1.5 7 4 W1
2 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 4 1 1.5 6 4 W2
4 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 3 2 2.5 6 4 W1
5 GENEVA PANTHERS 2 2 3.0 4 5 L1
6 WAYNE EAGLES 1 4 4.5 2 8 L1
7 WATERLOO INDIANS 1 5 5.0 3 6 L6
7 NEWARK REDS 1 5 5.0 3 8 W2
.
  FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 7 0 9 0 W9
2 RED JACKET INDIANS 6 2 1.5 9 2 L1
2 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 6 2 1.5 7 3 W4
4 NAPLES BIG GREEN 6 3 2.0 8 4 L1
5 ROMULUS WARRIORS 4 2 2.5 5 3 W1
6 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 4 4 3.5 6 5 W1
7 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 2 6 5.5 3 8 W1
8 H.A.C. WOLVES 1 7 6.5 1 8 L3
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 9 8.0 0 11 L11
.
  WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 6 0 6 2 W2
2 RED CREEK RAMS 6 1 .5 8 3 W2
2 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 7 2 .5 9 3 W6
4 LYONS LIONS 5 3 2.0 7 4 L1
5 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 3 2 2.5 3 4 W2
6 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 2 4 4.0 2 5 L1
7 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 1 5 5.0 1 7 L3
8 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 6 5.5 2 7 L2
9 SODUS SPARTANS 0 6 6.0 0 9 L9

 

TUESDAY’S TWEETS AROUND W-FL & SECTION V:

https://twitter.com/braedenz7/status/953426203205160960

 

Also on FingerLakes1.com