»

W-FL Wednesday: Sodus stuns East Rochester, Gananda’s Mosman drops 29

W-FL Wednesday: Sodus stuns East Rochester, Gananda’s Mosman drops 29

The undefeated, Wayne County league-leading East Rochester Bombers saw their six-game winning stream come to an end on Wednesday night in Sodus as the Spartans pulled the early-season upset, 56-50. In two other games, North Rose-Wolcott held off Marion without the services of Tyler Norris who was out nursing an injury, and Gananda defeated Williamson by 18. Full results and updated standings below…

W-FL Boys Basketball Wednesday Night Results:

East Rochester 50 at Sodus 56
SOD (4-2) – Maliq Burton 16, 12 reb; Anathany Caruana 13, 8 reb; D Johnson 11, 8 ast
ER (6-1) – Shamire Caraway 17
* Sodus led 30-16 at halftime and held on for the 6 point win

Marion 34 at NR-Wolcott 38
NRW (3-2) – Reece Morris 13, 10 reb; Nathan Sanford 10, 14 reb; Gage Leous 9
MRN (0-8) – Jake Fioco 14; Rodney DeLyser 10
* Tyler Norris DNP (injury) for NR-Wolcott

Williamson 52 at Gananda 70
GAN (3-3) – Enrique Mosman 29
WIL (1-3) – Nigel Cobbs 16; Connor Garrod 13; Edwin Wynn 10

 

W-FL Boys Basketball Upcoming Schedule:

THURSDAY
#7 Lyons at #2 Clyde-Savannah (Watch LIVE on FL1 Sports)
Bloomfield at South Seneca
Red Jacket at #9 Marcus Whitman
Romulus at #10 Naples
Geneseo at #5 Midlakes
FRIDAY
Sodus at #6 Wayne

 

W-FL Girls Wednesday Night Scoreboard:

Dundee 38 at Naples 57
DUN – Madison Neu 14 pts, 13 reb; Megan Sutherland 12
NAP – Autumn Kunes 20 pts, 7 rebs; Sarah Glovine 19 pts, 13 rebs

Honeoye 17 at South Seneca 64
SS – Mackenzie Kenyon 19 pts, 4 rebs, 6 steals; Skylar Shaulis 14; Emily Larvanway 10; Jade Parsons 9 pts, 9 rebs

Romulus 49 at Red Jacket 44
Newark 35 at Pal-Mac 44
Penn Yan at Wayne (no report)
Midlakes at Geneva (no report)

 

W-FL Girls Thursday Night Slate:

Lyons at Clyde-Savannah (Watch LIVE on FL1 Sports)
NR-Wolcott at Red Creek
Sodus at Marion
M. Whitman at Union Springs
Canandaigua at Victor
East Rochester at Gananda

 

Wednesday Night Tweets:

W-FL Boys Basketball Standings Through 12/21:

  FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STK
1 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 4 0 10 0 W10
2 NEWARK REDS 3 1 1.0 3 3 W3
3 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 2 1 1.5 5 1 L1
3 GENEVA PANTHERS 2 1 1.5 4 4 W2
5 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 1 2 2.5 2 4 L2
5 WAYNE EAGLES 1 2 2.5 3 2 W10
7 WATERLOO INDIANS 0 3 3.5 1 5 L5
7 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 0 3 3.5 3 4 L3
 .
  FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 4 0 4 2 W5
2 NAPLES BIG GREEN 3 1 1.0 3 2 L1
2 DUNDEE SCOTS 4 2 1.0 5 2 W2
4 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 3 2 1.5 3 4 W1
5 RED JACKET INDIANS 2 2 2.0 3 3 L2
5 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 3 3 2.0 3 4 W1
7 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 1 3 3.0 1 6 L2
7 ROMULUS WARRIORS 1 3 3.0 2 4 W1
9 H.A.C. WOLVES 0 4 4.0 0 4 L4
 .
  WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 3 0 4 2 L1
1 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 3 0 3 2 W1
3 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 4 1 .5 6 1 L1
4 LYONS LIONS 2 1 1.0 5 1 W1
5 GANANDA WILDCATS 2 2 1.5 3 3 W1
5 SODUS SPARTANS 2 2 1.5 4 2 W3
7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 3 2.5 1 3 L2
7 RED CREEK RAMS 1 3 2.5 1 7 L2
9 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 0 6 4.5 0 8 L8

Also on FingerLakes1.com